Canadian Christian Writing Award Winners!

Since I congratulated the winners and finalists in the Carol and Christy Awards, I thought it only fair to congratulate the winners and finalists in the Canadian Christian Writing Awards.  Twenty-nine of Canada’s top writers were awarded on June 15th at The Word Guild Canadian Christian Writing Awards for books they published in 2010, along with 18 awards for periodical writing.

Book—Academic

Winner—James K. A. Smith of Grand Rapids, Mich., for Thinking in Tongues: Pentecostal Contributions to Christian Philosophy (Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.)

Award of Merit—Deborah C. Bowen of Hamilton, Ont., for Stories of the Middle Space: Reading the Ethics of Postmodern Realisms (McGill-Queen’s University Press)

Award of Merit—James R. Payton Jr. of Mount Hope, Ont., for Getting the Reformation Wrong: Correcting Some Misunderstandings (IVP Academic)

Book—Apologetics

Winner—Dr. Grant Richison of Saint Cloud, Fl., for Certainty—A Place to Stand (Castle Quay Books)

Book—Biblical Studies

Winner—Robert Russell of Camas, Wash., for One Precious Pearl: God’s Design for His Church (Infinity Publishing)

Award of Merit—David Sawler of Glace Bay, N.S., for The Disciple: God’s  Blueprint (Word Alive Press)

Book—Children

Winner (Tie)—Connie Brummel Crook of Peterborough, Ont., for No Small Victory (Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited)

Winner (Tie)—Marla Stewart Konrad of Oakville, Ont., for Just Like You (Zonderkidz)

Book—Christian Leadership

Winner—Eleanor Shepherd of Pointe Claire, P.Q., for More Questions than Answers: Sharing Faith by Listening (Resource Publications)

Award of Merit—Karen Stiller of Port Perry, Ont., and Willard Metzger of Drayton, Ont., for Going Missional: Conversations with 13 Canadian Churches Who Have Embraced Missional Life (Word Alive Press)

Book—Christian Living

Winner—Brian Stiller of Newmarket, Ont., for You Never Know What You Have Till You Give It Away (Castle Quay Books)

Book—Culture

Winner—W. Harold Fuller of Stouffville, Ont., for Sun Like Thunder: Following Jesus on Asia’s Spice Road (Centre for Contemporary Christianity)

Award of Merit—Karen Stiller of Port Perry, Ont., and Willard Metzger of Drayton, Ont., for Going Missional: Conversations with 13 Canadian Churches who Have Embraced Missional Life(Word Alive Press)

Book—General Readership

Winner (Tie)—Tim Huff of Toronto, Ont., for Dancing With Dynamite: Celebrating Against the Odds (Castle Quay Books)

Winner (Tie)—Denis Shackel of Grand Bend, Ont., and Tara Bradacs of Toronto, Ont., for Five Seconds at a Time: How Leaders Can Make the Impossible Possible (Harper Collins Publishers Ltd)

Winner (Tie)—Elaine A. Small of Belleville, Ont., for Priests in the Attic (Author House)

Book—Inspirational/Devotional

Winner—Stacey Gleddiesmith of Vancouver, B.C., forWelcoming the Stranger: Readying Ourselves for Christmas(Regent College Publishing)

Book—Instructional

Winner—Tony Gentilucci of Mississauga, Ont., for Stop Preaching and Start Communicating: Communication Principles Preachers Can Learn From Television (Castle Quay Books)

Book—Life Stories

Winner—Denis Shackel of Grand Bend, Ont., and Tara Bradacs of Toronto, Ont., for Five Seconds at a Time: How Leaders Can Make the Impossible Possible (Harper Collins Publishers Ltd)

Award of Merit—Marshall Lawrence of Echo Bay, Ont., for The World at My Door (Guardian Books)

Book—Relationship

Winner—Mary A. Kassian of Sherwood Park, Alta., for Girls Gone Wise—In a World Gone Wild (Moody Publishing)

Book—Special

Winner (Tie)—Marianne Jones of Thunder Bay, Ont., for Here, on the Ground (Friesen Press)

Winner (Tie)—Laurie Lamb of Hawkestone, Ont., for The Way of Ducks: A Cottage Devotional (Word Alive Press)

Award of Merit—Kathleen Gibson of Ebenezer, Sask., for Practice by Practice: The art of everyday faith (Word Alive Press)

Book—Young Adult

Winner—Cynthia d’Entremont of Lakeview, N.S., for Unlocked (Word Alive Press)

Novel—Contemporary

Winner—Donna Dawson of St. Marys, Ont., for Rescued (Word Alive Press)

Novel—Futuristic/Fantasy

Winner—Cynthia d’Entremont of Lakeview, N.S., for Unlocked (Word Alive Press)

Novel—Historical

Winner—Janette Oke of Olds, Alta., and Davis Bunn for The Hidden Flame (Bethany House)

Award of Merit—Shawn J. Pollett of Golden Valley, Ont., forWhat Rough Beast (Word Alive Press)

Novel—Romance

Winner—M. D. Meyer of Norway House, Man., for Jasmine: The Group—Week One (Word Alive Press)

Article—Blog Series

Winner—Lynn Dove of Cochrane, Alta., for “The Author of Life” and “Even Though I Walk Through the Valley”  (lynndove.wordpress.com)

Article—Children/Young Adult

Winner—Corinne Mordaunt of Toronto, Ont., for “In the Beginning” (Nature Friend)

Article—General Readership (articles that explain or encourage faith for mainstream readers)

Winner—Thomas Froese of Kampala, Uganda for “There’s Lots to Learn About Life, Death from Developing World” (The Hamilton Spectator)

Award of Merit—Thomas Froese of Kampala, Uganda for “By Losing Fun We Risk Much More” (The Hamilton Spectator)

Article—Inspirational/Devotional

Winner—Jack Dueck of Waterloo, Ont., for “The Burning Bush or the Plastic Mulberry” (Institute for Theology and the Church)

Article—Long Feature

Winner—Donna Mann of Holstein, Ont., for “Mother’s Day—A Day to Celebrate, But How?” (Christianity.ca)

Award of Merit—Jack Dueck of Waterloo, Ont., for “The Burning Bush or the Plastic Mulberry” (Institute for Theology and the
Church
)

Award of Merit—Jayne Self of Toronto, Ont., for “Ghana: Boogie to the Front” (Presbyterian Record)

Article—Personal Experience

Winner—Ella Sailor of Elbow, Sask., for “I Can’t Find Him” (Inscribed)

Article—Profile/Human Interest

Winner—Jack Dueck of Waterloo, Ont., for “A Tale of Two Trees” (Canadian Mennonite)

Article—Review

Winner—Violet Nesdoly of Langley, B.C., for “Homosexuality and the Christian: A Guide for Parents, Pastors, and Friends by Mark A. Yarhouse, PsyD” (Seattle Post-Intelligencer)

Article—Short Feature

Winner—Marcy Kennedy of Wallaceburg, Ont., for “Dying to be Beautiful: The high cost of believing the lie” (testimony)

Column—Single

Winner—Kurt Armstrong of Winnipeg, Man., for “Jesus Loves Your Penis, Son” (Geez Magazine)

Award of Merit—Stacey Gleddiesmith of Vancouver, B.C., for “My God, My God, Why? Understanding the Lament Psalms” (Reformed Worship)

Column—Series

Winner—Kathleen Gibson of Ebenezer, Sask., for “When I Grow Up, I Want to Be Like Mom” and “What About that Dead Robin?” (Yorkton This Week)

Poetry

Winner—Alvin G. Ens of Abbotsford, B.C., for “Blossom Blessing” (Rejoice, Mennonite Publishing)

Scripts and
Screenplays

Winner—Terrie Todd of Portage la Prairie, Man., for “Once More with Passion” (Eldridge Publishing)

Song Lyrics

Winner—Kelita Haverland of Mississauga, Ont., for “Deep Dark Secret” (Heart & Soul Music)

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Write On! and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s